Home
The Blog
What is soap?
Soap oils
Why we bathe
Natural products
Healing Bath Therapy
Herbs
Healthy Skin & Diet
Skin care products
Dry, itchy skin
Acne
How to erase wrinkles
Laser liposuction
Essential oils
Cellulite
Holistic medicine
Stressed out?
Abra serum vitalizer
Dresdner Essenz
CONTACT ME
JMS Store Products
JMS Complexion Soaps
JMS skin care products
JMS Candles
JMS Healing baths
JMS Specialties
Massage
JMS Argan Oil Line
Detoxification

XML RSS
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Add to Google
 

The oils in your soap.





This page will present some of the most common oils used in soaps.

One which I will not mention here is the one derived from the argan tree. Though it's great in skin care products, it's not used in the manufacture of soaps (as far as I know!).

So let us begin...

Almond. It is derived from the dried kernel of the plant, and has very little scent. If you were to eat it, you would describe it as having a nutty taste. It boasts great emollient properties (an emollient is a substance that has the ability to soothe and soften the skin), and it's also used as a carrier for essential oils.

Candlenut or kukui. This one comes from the nut of the candlenut tree, which is believed to have originated in Hawaii.

It's not used too often in soaps, but it's sometimes used in skin care products because of its emollient properties.

Castor. It is rich in fatty acids, and it's derived from the castor plant seeds. It has a soothing and lubricating effect on the skin.

Besides its use in soaps, it is also employed in hydraulic and brake fluids, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals. The Castrol Lubricants Company derives its name from it.

At one time it was used by the fascist blackshirts, who would force feed it to political dissidents, causing severe diarrhea, dehydration and even death.

In its pure form it can be quite irritating to the eyes, so pay attention!

Coconut oil helps give soaps a nice, rich lather.

It is derived from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, called "copra". It does not clog pores. The Philippines is the largest exporter.

Carrot oil is not used very much in soaps. That's too bad, really, because carrot extracts are very beneficial to the skin. (Read the few lines below about carrot soaps).

However it's sometimes added to skin care products to rejuvinate skin and fight the formation/appearance of wrinkles. The juice from the D.carote sativa (a subspecie of D. carota carota) is used in the diets of many cancer patients as it contains high levels of flavonols and flavones.

I do know of a carrot soap which is excellent on the skin. It's the only carrot soap I sell in my shop. The few other carrot soaps I tested did not make the "finals" with me...

Grapeseed. It is rich in linoleic acid, vitamins and minerals. It possesses beneficial nourishing properties for dry and aging skin.

Olive. It's an excellent aid in the regeneration of skin cells. Holds moisture extremely well, yet it allows the skin to shed the old cells. In the mediterranean regions, it is used "staight from the bottle" as an effective skin moisturizer.








Find out what this oil can do for your skin and health at www.amazingoliveoil.com

Rosehip. This one is extracted from the seeds of Rosa rubiginosa, a type of rose bush that grows wild in the Andes region of South America. Though it's mainly used in skin care preparations to help combat acne and dermatitis, you will also find it in soaps because of its alleged beneficial effects on aging, mature skin.

I personally have not witnessed such an effect from the soap, though the oil does have certain merits (it has a high content of linoleic acid).



Well, this is it for today. But before I sign-off, I'd like to mention a couple of things, based on questions I was recently asked:

(1) Sandalwood. The sandalwood from India continues to rise in cost, mainly because it is overharvested. It has a distinctive smokey note. Because of the overharvesting, you may find sandalwood that originates from other countries, such as Australia. Also, there is an African oil, called Muhuhu that is often used in blends to resemble the Indian sandalwood. Buyer beware!

Sandalwood is used to give a lovely wood base note to many perfumes, and it was used in the medical field up until the 1930s because of its antimicrobial properties. It possesses skin moisturizing properties.

(2) Macademia nut oil is used in skin care preparations due to its moisturizing properties. Please DO NOT feed macademia nuts to your dog because they are toxic to our furry friends. Within 10-12 hours after eating them, you will have a dog so weak to the point of being unable to stand!!

Ok, now I'm really going to sign-off. Thank you everyone for your time!



Oils and other additives



footer for oils page